Can they serve you a summons on the street?

Story Russian special operation in Donbass and Ukraine Expert answer 0 + –

The decree on partial mobilization gave rise to many questions about the organization of the process. Can they serve you a summons on the street? Answered by lawyer Smbat Alikhanyan, general director of a law firm.

Can you be served with a subpoena on the street?

— Yes they can. This is not prohibited by law. 

According to paragraph 2 of the Federal Law No. 53-FZ “On military duty and military service”, if the conscript is not at the place of residence or at work, activities related with conscription for military service, are assigned to the relevant internal affairs bodies on the basis of an appropriate written request from the military commissariat. & nbsp;

Important: an employee of the military registration and enlistment office, an employee of the Ministry of Internal Affairs or the Russian Guard, an employer can serve a summons. Only these categories, according to Art. 4 Federal Law No. 53 dated March 28, 1998. In this case, the document is handed over personally to the conscript — against signature and in the presence of identity documents.

Rate the material

Источник aif.ru

Author Image
Azlyrics

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *